Notice of Processing of Personal Data

What we need

Triangle Partnership will be the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special categories of information (‘sensitive personal data’). The information that we will collect will, however, include your CV and all information pertaining to and contained therein.

The legal basis for collecting your data is:-

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you and our clients with recruitment, HR and consulting services. If you do not provide this information, we will be unable to provide recruitment, HR and consulting services to you. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee the recruitment, HR and consulting services.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed in-house, however, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on Microsoft servers (within the European Union]. No third parties have access to your personal data unless authorised by law.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely.

How long we keep it

We will keep your basic personal data for a maximum of 18 months after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the purposes for which it was obtained or unless you have authorised a further period.

What we would also like to do with it

We would like to use your CV and all information pertaining to and contained therein to inform you of the recruitment, HR and consulting services for which you have shown interest. This information is not shared with third parties without prior authorisation and you can let us know at any point if you no longer wish us to contact you in this regard.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. Our Data Protection Officer is Warwick Bergin and you can contact him at wbergin@trianglepartners.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with legal requirements, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) quoting our registration number Z7762011.